Process of Getting A Student’s Visa in the United States

Process of Getting A Student’s Visa in the United States

A student’s visa is necessary if you are not a citizen of the United States and want to study in the country. Applying for a U.S. visa can be a lengthy process; Uniserv advise that you prepare in advance: at least three to five months before you begin your course. There are several steps to applying for a student’s U.S. visa. Depending on the embassies or consulate, the procedure can vary; therefore, it is crucial that you speak with your counselor and follow the instructions provided. However, there are three general stages of applying for a student U.S. visa.

STUDY IN THE USA banner

The Visa Application is the most important step.

Having an offer admission does not guarantee a visa to travel to study in the country of your choice. Our expert team guides the students on essential prerequisites for the procedure increasing the chances of success. Uniserv boasts of having close to 100% visa success ratio.

Step 1: Choosing an institution

The first step towards gaining a student’s visa is to choose an institution and program accredited by the U.S. SEVP (Student and Exchange Visitor Program), which is something your counselor will have discussed with you when you applied for your place. Accreditation is a paramount factor since it ensures the program you seek is globally recognized by other institutions such as universities, government ministries, and employers. Furthermore, only SEVP-approved schools can register students to the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and provide the necessary documents for visa application. Once the institution accepts your application, it will enroll you in the SEVIS system and produce a generated document called Form I-20 if you qualify for M or F visa. If you are eligible for J visa, you will receive a SEVIS-generated document, DS-2019.

Step 2: Application fee

After obtaining the documents, the next step is to pay the SEVIS fee, a procedure that should be completed at least three days before the visa application step. The prices vary; however, at the time of writing, the I-901 fee is $200 for M/F visa applicants and $180 for J visa holders. Once you have completed paying the SEVIS fee, your counselor will book an appointment with the U.S. embassy or consulate in your country. Alongside filling in personal details, your counselor  will be required to upload a suitable picture of you. Once the visa application is complete, you have to electronically sign the document by clicking the sign button at the end.

After successfully uploading the application, you will receive a confirmation page with a barcode, a barcode number, and an application ID number that you will print and take to the visa interview appointment. The next stage is paying the visa application fee, your counselor will guide you through this. After payment, a MRV fee receipt will be given.

Final step: Visa Interview

The final step of the visa application when your counselor will arrange a visa interview. It can either be done from the consulate or via phone. Before the interview, it is essential to have your MRV fee receipt because the consulate may require the MRV fee number. Once the steps have been completed, you can patiently wait for your visa approval.

Sound complicated? Contact Uniserv for a helping hand.